30/11/2009

I WON.

ME. i won a giveaway i never win ANYTHING. sooo happy and its from one of my fav blogs. sinead from http://daintydollymix.blogspot.com/ thank you sooo much. the parcel came on friday but i wasnt in so i had to wait until today to go to the post office to pick it up. i was sooo excited and thank you again i love everything.
heres some pictures.

in the box


loving the falsies


this smells Amazing


beautiful colour


words cannot say what i think about this. :D


Thank you again sinead and thanks for the note. i do have twitter i dont use it as often as i should :).


Xxxxx

oh and i am waiting on a order from E.L.F. i took advantage of the free P&P woop! i shall post on wednesday i think thats when i am going to the post office to pick it up. what am i like im never in the house.


sorry ive been gone :(

I've been working and very tired dont know whats up with me any spare time i get i just sleep :( not good.
any way i have a review for you.
the Lancome Hypnose Drama Mascara.


OMG this is sooooo worth paying £19.50 i payed £16.64 or somewhere past the £16 mark. it was VAT off weekend at Debenhams so i grabbed it. it is absolutly AMAZING. it makes your lashes soo fuller. i love a fuller lash and having this mascara i just want to walk around with it in my hands all day and show everyone. i was walking round work showing my friends my lashes. i have never had a mascara like this omg i love it. when it runs out i am definatly buying it at £19.50 if i see it on offer again i will stock up like crazy. im really excited over it. :D


you cant really see cause i didnt curl my lashes today cbb. ;]
and whilst im here i will show you in a poor quality picture my EOTD


now you can see my lashes well flat lashes.
Gawd i look miserable. i need to post a pic of my hair btw ive had it chopped off :/ if you look carefully you can see where my hair ends. hmm.

22/11/2009

Blog of the Week.

After this one i am moving this to blog of the month because on fridays i am very busy and saturdays i usualy work and sundays i either work or relax and forget about the world of the internet for a day. so yea my  blogger of the week goes to



Livia from
http://princesa-livia.blogspot.com/

well done i just came across your blog the other day and i love it. your looks are Fab.
so check this girl out she also has a giveaway on atm so follow her at enter.


and whilst im posting i have had my hair cut oh yes really short when im in the mood i will post a pic. ive been so tired i have done sunday monday tuesday wednesday and thrusday overnighters at work from 11 at night till 7 in the morning and since im a girl who goes to bed at half 9 10 oclock and wake up at half 7 its a shock to my systtem and soooooo sleepy. so yea good night xxxx dont forget to follow this lovely blogger.
xXx p.s its nearly my birthday woo! 19! gawd that year has gone FAST

15/11/2009

FAB giveaway.

the winner gets little goodies and the ever popular most wanted urban decay book of shadows VII yes omg how exciting.



check this girl out

so heres my post

What is your most prized possession?
my Blackberry. i could NOT go a day without it.


What is your definition of beauty?
a natural beautiful look with a glitening smile (does that actualy make sense) (cheese alert)>>> true beauty is from within.

What makeup item (Brand and name of product) would you recommend to me? sleek's eyeshadow palettes.

What is your favorite KIND of makeup item and why? mascara because eyes are the main things that people look at on your face i always look at eyelashes why i dont know but i love how mascara makes your lashes look and how your eyes look.
A weird factoid about you. :B  my room is a mess (fullstop) but when i walk into my room and someone has moved/took anything out of my room i know the second i walk in. the other day i walked in and my room felt different my sister used my ghds an put them about 10cm away from where i left them. sooo wierd i am.

What is the fondest memory of your childhood? christmas day best days of my life so far.

Describe yourself honestly. strange bubbly 19 year old that doesnt get out much.

Tell me something I could do to improve my blog. nothing much really i just think you could maybe change the font so it doesnt look default :D
 
love this giveaway.
 
 
xxxx
 
 
 
btw followers my D isnt working properly so if i miss a D im sorry for the ones i might of missed
 
DDddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddd xddddddddd
 
xx

2 more giveaways

just came across this fab blog she is having a giveaway
check it out dont forget to follow her :D

http://shakespeareandstilettos.blogspot.com/2009/11/my-very-first-shakespeareandstilettos.html


and for the second one is a guess the time she was born giveaway

have a guess but the competition ends TONIGHT! so hurry.

http://helensheenie.wordpress.com/2009/11/02/nice-things-giveaway/

good luck

xXx

Blogger of the Week


Goes to...sinead from


go check her blog out its fab. and while your at it follow her and enter her giveaway.

http://daintydollymix.blogspot.com/2009/11/my-50-follower-giveaway.html.

sorry for the lateness ive had a rather lazy weekend and yday i was working 11 till 7 then went out with my girlies didnt get home till late just collapsed when i got home :) btw dont see jennifers body its rubbish i didnt see the point in it its sooo wierd i fell asleep and i mean i actualy did my friend woke me up by frowing popcorn on me....i think thats the last time im going pics with them. so anyway dont forget to check sinead's blog out..
congrats


xXx

09/11/2009

eyeshadow palette reviews

So i have two reviews for you. i just thought seen as though these two palettes are the ones i use praticaly everyday i should review them for you.
The first one is the Urban Decay Get Baked palette.

Okay so i am missing a colour my sister recieved this and it was broken so when she got a new one she gave it to me. and i love it its the best palette i have i love all of my others but this one i use all the time. the colours are very pigmented an the golds are so pretty. from what i could get out of the flipside colour(which was a green btw) the colour was so nice a gawjus shimmer.  tbh i dont know how much it cost i i will have to have a look.i think it was £15 any who. if you want a perfect warm smokey eye get this palette its amazing. half baked is really good for a soft gold i usualy put this on and put baked over the top. just for that extra glisten.

just a preview of what i had on today using get baked.



The next one is the sleek storm palette. the first of my sleek palette. this was my first love until i met get baked (gawd that sounded strange but you get my drift) any who apart from fallout the palette is really good the colour pay off is fantastic with or without a base. i usualy use the light gold light brown and gold on the top row 3 next to each other started from one in (does that make sense?) and the black one. now my only problem with this is the fallout especially with the black it is terrible for that but thats why i do my eyes first so i can just wipe away any fallout its basically the same with any eyeshadow really. the copper colour on the bottom is fab. i love it when i just want one warm colour for my lid i use this with a tiny bit of the light gold on the center of the lid. oooh love it.i havent really got a photo for this. that i know of.
but i would definatly reccomend this to anyone. its a definate must have.

okay so i shall see you soon

:)

xXx


06/11/2009

Blog Of the Week Goes to......

http://all-that-glitters-and-sparkles.blogspot.com/

Well done. Jen. =]



I Know she is my sister but i do love her blog :D



I havent been shopping...depressing i know but its nearly christmas and  i  need to buy christmas presents so ive told myself if i buy at least 2 presents then i will buy some more makeup because im suffering with withdrawel symptoms. AND the new MAC holiday collection is out and i really wanna take a peek at that.

well have a nice friday :)


xXx

02/11/2009

Thanks Sister!


My sister (http://all-that-glitters-and-sparkles.blogspot.com/) nominated me for this award. Thank You Sis. x




So, the rules of this blog award are:


Add the logo to your blog



Link to the person from whom you received the award



Nominate 7 or more blogs



Leave a message on their blogs, letting them know they are 'One lovely blog'





The blogs i nominate for this award are:


  http://pixiwoo.blogspot.com/  
  http://beautymarked19.blogspot.com/ 
  http://kandeethemakeupartist.blogspot.com/ ( i just <3 her blog and her)
  http://eliza-mclellan.blogspot.com/ (my blogger of the week)
  http://all-that-glitters-and-sparkles.blogspot.com/ (my sister)
  http://vansmakeupride.blogspot.com/
  http://daintydollymix.blogspot.com/
  http://dreamscolorsandglitter.blogspot.com/

xXx

Recent Posts